FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions


Click on any of the Questions to get the Answer

  1. HOW MUCH IS MY CASE WORTH?
  2. HOW MUCH DO I HAVE TO PAY?
  3. WHO DECIDES WHETHER TO ACCEPT A SETTLEMENT OFFER?
  4. HOW WILL MY DOCTOR BILLS BE PAID?
  5. HOW WILL I PAY MY LIVING EXPENSES?
  6. CAN MY ATTORNEY LOAN ME MONEY WHILE THE CASE IS PENDING?
  7. HOW LONG WILL MY CASE TAKE?
  8. WHAT IF I WAS IN AN AUTO ACCIDENT AND I WAS NOT WEARING A SEATBELT?
  9. WHAT IF I WAS INJURED IN AN ACCIDENT THAT WAS NOT MY FAULT, BUT I WAS ISSUED A TICKET?
  10. DO I HAVE TO ATTEND COURT HEARINGS AND DEPOSITIONS OF WITNESSES IN MY CASE?
  11. HOW MANY DAYS WILL THE TRIAL TAKE?
  12. ARE YOU A LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE?
  13. IF I HAVE A PREEXISTING INJURY WILL THAT EFFECT HOW MUCH I CAN RECOVER?
  14. WHAT IS A SOFT TISSUE CASE?
  15. WILL THE JURY FIND OUT ABOUT A CRIMINAL CONVICTION?
  16. IF I WAS INJURED ON THE JOB, CAN I SUE MY EMPLOYER?
  17. I WORK FOR A SUBCONTRACTOR AND WAS INJURED ON THE JOB BY ANOTHER SUBCONTRACT, CAN I SUE THE SUBCONTRACTOR THAT CAUSED MY INJURIES?

6. CAN MY ATTORNEY LOAN ME MONEY WHILE THE CASE IS PENDING?

ANSWER: No, it is a violation of the Florida Rules of Professional Conduct. Except for advancing court costs and expenses of litigation, the Florida Bar's Rules of Professional Conduct prohibit lawyers from providing any financial assistance to a client.

Rule 4-1.8(e): A lawyer shall not provide financial assistance to a client in connection with pending or contemplated litigation, except that: (1) a lawyer may advance court costs and expenses of litigation, the repayment of which may be contingent on the outcome of the matter; and (20 a lawyer representing an indigent client may pay court costs and expenses of litigation on behalf of the client.




  • Contact Information

    Kinney & Sasso, PLLC
    9191 R.G. Skinner Pkwy., # 703
    Jacksonville FL, 32256
    Tel: 904 642 4111
    Fax: 904 329 1875
    Email: Philip@JaxLitigation.com

  • Stay Connected


  • Facebook